Buying some TOYS? Use these nifty links to help support the Mego Museum!

Support the Museum! Buy toys!
ReMegos @ Entertainment Earth | Megos on eBay | Amazon USA | Amazon UK | Amazon Canada


Running the Museum isn't cheap, and we could use your help!

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 2018 TCM October Schedule of Horror Movies.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 3, 2002
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,758
    Images
    2

    2018 TCM October Schedule of Horror Movies.

    https://bloody-disgusting.com/tv/352...-october-2018/


    It looks like a great mix of classics and rare, obscure films. Plus the Bowery Boys!


    Wednesday October 3, 2018

    8:00 PM The Unknown (1927) Dir: Tod Browning

    9:00 PM The Phantom of the Opera (1925) Dir: Rupert Julian

    10:45 PM The Monster (1925) Dir: Roland West


    Thursday October 4, 2018

    12:30 AM The Penalty (1920) Dir: Wallace Worsley

    2:15 AM The Unholy Three (1925) Dir: Tod Browning.

    4:00 AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924) Dir: Victor Seastrom


    Saturday October 6, 2018

    2:00 AM Deadly Friend (1986) Dir: Wes Craven

    3:45 AM Demon Seed (1977) Dir. Donald Cammell


    Sunday October 7, 2018

    8:00 PM The Mummy’s Hand (1940) Dir: Christy Cabanne

    9:30 PM The Mummy’s Ghost (1944) Dir: Reginald LeBorg

    10:45 PM The Mummy’s Curse (1944) Dir: Leslie Goodwins


    Monday October 8, 2018

    12:00 AM Nosferatu (1922) Dir: F. W. Murnau.


    Wednesday October 10, 2018

    8:00 PM The Devil’s Bride (1968) Dir: Terence Fisher

    10:00 PM (Horror of) Dracula (1958) Dir: Terence Fisher

    11:30 PM Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965) Dir: Terence Fisher


    Thursday, October 11, 2018

    1:15 AM Horror Hotel (aka City Of The Dead) (1960) Dir: John Llewellyn Moxey

    2:45 AM The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) Dir: Dan Sharp

    4:30 AM Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966) Dir: Dan Sharp


    Saturday October 13, 2018

    2:15 PM The Seventh Victim (1943) Dir: Mark Robson

    8:00 PM The Fearless Vampire Killers or, Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (aka Dance of the Vampires) (1967) Dir. Roman Polanski


    Sunday October 14, 2018

    8:00 PM Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955) Dir: Charles Lamont

    9:30 PM Mummy’s Boys (1936) Dir: Fred Guiol

    10:45 PM The Robot vs. the Aztec Mummy (1958) Dir: Rafael Portillo


    Monday October 15, 2018

    12:00 AM Faust (1926) Dir: F. W. Murnau


    Tuesday October 16, 2018

    12:15 AM The Black Hole (1979) Dir. Gary Nelson


    Wednesday October 17, 2018

    8:00 PM The Old Dark House (1932) Dir: James Whale

    9:30 PM The Walking Dead (1936) Dir: Michael Curtiz

    10:45 PM Isle of the Dead (1945) Dir: Mark Robson


    Tuesday October 16, 2018

    12:15 AM Bedlam (1946) Dir: Mark Robson Cast

    1:45 AM Die, Monster, Die! (1965) Dir: Daniel Haller

    3:15 AM The Sorcerers (1967) Dir: Michael Reeves

    5:00 AM The Terror (1963) Dir: Roger Corman, et. al.


    Friday October 19, 2018

    8:00 PM Carry on Screaming! (1966) Dir: Gerald Thomas


    Saturday October 20, 2018

    2:00 AM Dreamscape (1984) Dir: Joseph Ruben

    3:45 AM Dead Sleep (1990) Dir: Alec Mills


    Sunday October 21, 2018

    8:00 PM The Mummy (1959) Dir: Terence Fisher

    9:45 PM The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb (1964) Dir: Michael Carreras

    11:15 PM The Pharaoh’s Curse (1957) Dir: Lee Sholem


    Monday October 22, 2018

    12:30 AM The Phantom Carriage (1921) Dir: Victor Seastrom

    2:30 AM Eyes Without a Face (1959) Dir: Georges Franju

    4:15 AM A Woman’s Face (1941) Dir: George Cukor


    Monday October 22, 2018

    8:00 PM The Frankenstein Myth (2018)

    9:00 PM Son of Frankenstein (1939) Dir: Rowland V. Lee

    11:00 PM The Frankenstein Myth (2018)


    Tuesday October 23, 2018

    12:00 AM The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) Dir: Terence Fisher

    1:30 AM Frankenstein Created Woman (1967) Dir: Terence Fisher

    3:15 AM Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970) Dir: Terence Fisher

    5:00 AM The Mysterious Doctor (1943) Dir: Ben Stoloff


    Wednesday October 24, 2018

    8:00 PM White Zombie (1932) Dir: Victor Halperin

    9:15 PM Mark of the Vampire (1935) Dir: Tod Browning

    10:30 PM Night Monster (1942) Dir: Ford Beebe


    Thursday October 25, 2018

    12:00 AM The Human Monster (1939) Dir: Walter Summers

    1:30 AM The Devil Bat (1940) Dir: Jean Yarbrough

    2:45 AM The Corpse Vanishes (1942) Dir: Wallace Fox

    4:00 AM Spooks Run Wild (1941) Dir: Phil Rosen

    5:15 AM Bowery at Midnight (1942) Dir: Wallace Fox

    9:45 AM The Canterville Ghost (1944) Dir: Jules Dassin


    Saturday October 27, 2018

    2:00 AM The Hand (1981) Dir: Oliver Stone

    4:00 AM The Beast With Five Fingers (1946) Dir: Robert Florey

    6:00 AM The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964) Dir: George Pal

    11:30 AM The Tell-Tale Heart (SHORT) (1941) Dir. Jules Dassin

    2:15 PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) Dir: Victor Fleming

    6:00 PM The Power (1968) Dir: Byron Haskin

    8:00 PM The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

    10:00 PM The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966) Dir. Alan Rafkin


    Sunday October 28, 2018

    12:00 AM Follow Me Quietly (1949) Dir: Richard O. Fleischer

    1:30 AM House of Dark Shadows (1970) Dir: Dan Curtis

    3:30 AM Night Of Dark Shadows (1971) Dir: Dan Curtis

    5:30 AM Black Cats and Broomsticks (SHORT) (1955) Dir: Larry O’Reilly

    8:00 PM The Mummy’s Shroud (1967) Dir: John Gilling

    10:00 PM Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb (1971) Dir: Seth Holt


    Monday October 29, 2018

    4:00 AM Diabolique (1955) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot

    6:30 AM The Curse of the Cat People (1944) Dir: Gunther von Fritsch, Robert Wise

    7:45 AM The Bad Seed (1956) Dir: Mervyn LeRoy

    10:00 AM Children of the Damned (1963) Dir: Anton M. Leader

    11:45 AM Village of the Damned (1961) Dir: Wolf Rilla

    1:15 PM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) Dir: Robert Aldrich

    3:45 PM Hush … Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) Dir: Robert Aldrich

    6:15 PM The Nanny (1965) Dir: Seth Holt

    8:00 PM Island of Lost Souls (1932) Dir: Erle C. Kenton

    9:15 PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932) Dir: Rouben Mamoulian

    11:00 PM Mad Love (1935) Dir: Karl Freund


    Tuesday October 30, 2018

    12:15 AM The Fly (1958) Dir: Kurt Neumann

    4:15 AM The Frozen Dead (1967) Dir: Herbert J. Leder

    5:30 AM Return to Glennascaul (SHORT) (1953) Dir: Hilton Edwards

    6:00 AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) Dir: John S. Robertson

    7:15 AM The Magician (1926) Dir: Rex Ingram

    8:45 AM The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936) Dir: Lothar Mendes

    10:15 AM The Devil-Doll (1936) Dir: Tod Browning

    11:45 AM The Mysterious Island (1929) Dir: Lucien Hubbard

    1:30 PM Doctor X (1932) Dir: Michael Curtiz

    3:00 PM The Return of Doctor X (1939) Dir: Vincent Sherman

    4:15 PM King Kong (1933) Dir: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack

    6:15 PM Things To Come (1936) Dir: William Cameron Menzies

    8:00 PM Ghost Chasers (1951) Dir: William Beaudine

    9:30 PM The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954) Dir: Edward Bernds

    10:45 PM Spook Busters (1946) Dir: William Beaudine


    Wednesday October 31, 2018

    12:15 AM Spook Chasers (1957) Dir: George Blair

    1:30 AM Master Minds (1949) Dir: Jean Yarbrough

    2:45 AM Night of the Living Dead (1968) Dir: George A. Romero

    4:30 AM The Plague of the Zombies (1966) Dir: John Gilling

    6:00 AM Hands of a Stranger (1962) Dir: Newt Arnold

    7:30 AM Dementia 13 (1963) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola

    9:00 AM Cat People (1942) Dir: Jacques Tourneur

    10:15 AM Carnival of Souls (1962) Dir: Herk Harvey

    11:45 AM Spirits of the Dead (1968) Dir: Roger Vadim, Louis Malle, Federico Fellini

    2:00 PM From Beyond the Grave (1973) Dir: Kevin Connor

    4:00 PM Black Sabbath (1963) Dir: Mario Bava

    6:00 PM Dead of Night (1945) Dir: Cavalcanti, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer, Charles Crichton

    8:00 PM House of Wax (1953) Dir: Andre DeToth

    9:45 PM The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) Dir: Roger Corman

    11:15 PM The Masque of the Red Death (1964) Dir: Roger Corman


    Thursday November 1, 2018

    1:00 AM House on Haunted Hill (1958) Dir: William Castle

    2:30 AM Theatre of Blood (1973) Dir: Douglas Hickox

    4:30 AM The Last Man on Earth (1964) Dir: Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow
    Mortui Vivos Docent
    The Dead Teach the Living

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 7, 2004
    Location
    Cynthiana, KY...of Earth 2!
    Posts
    27,655
    Images
    103
    I got Horror Hotel ready to DVR, and I hope to get Blood from the Mummy's Tomb at the very least as well. Thanks for sharing the list!

    Chris
    http://megomuseum.com/community/signaturepics/sigpic22_1.gif

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 20, 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,868
    Great line up of horror movies, thanks for sharing.

    I did want to add that Svengoolie is showing Return of the Vampire Saturday night, classic horror film with Lugosi playing a vampire but not called Dracula, and a talking Werewolf to boot, this movie has cool cemetery scenes too, it's worth watching.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 9, 2001
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    44,707
    Images
    111
    If anybody knows of a site where I can watch Mad Monster Party for free, please let me know.

    Haven't seen it for decades
    .................................................. .......................

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 7, 2004
    Location
    Cynthiana, KY...of Earth 2!
    Posts
    27,655
    Images
    103
    I did want to add that Svengoolie is showing Return of the Vampire Saturday night, classic horror film with Lugosi playing a vampire but not called Dracula, and a talking Werewolf to boot, this movie has cool cemetery scenes too, it's worth watching.
    Oh yes, that's a GREAT film. The best horror movie Universal never made. Also the best sequel to Dracula...just with the names changed to protect the copywritten. Somewhere between Universal's increasingly sillier monster rally films of the mid-40s, and Val Lewton's high-brow minimalist approach over at RKO. One of Lugosi's best performances, PLUS, in addition to the werewolf you mentioned, you get a well-crafted female vampire hunter, a rare occurrence for a female lead in the 40s.

    Chris
    http://megomuseum.com/community/signaturepics/sigpic22_1.gif

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 5, 2012
    Location
    CLANCY ST
    Posts
    433
    Images
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Earth 2 Chris View Post
    I got Horror Hotel ready to DVR, and I hope to get Blood from the Mummy's Tomb at the very least as well. Thanks for sharing the list!

    Chris
    Horror hotel is a excellent movie. Great choice to record. That hotel is so is strange, not to mention Elizabeth Selwyn!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 5, 2012
    Location
    CLANCY ST
    Posts
    433
    Images
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
    Did somebody mention Bowery Boys??? Seriously what an excellent lineup!!! Thanks for posting I'll be using this guide.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 5, 2012
    Location
    CLANCY ST
    Posts
    433
    Images
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Earth 2 Chris View Post
    I got Horror Hotel ready to DVR, and I hope to get Blood from the Mummy's Tomb at the very least as well. Thanks for sharing the list!

    Chris
    As a matter of fact, the cute blond in the movie was actually married to one of the Everly Brothers!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 7, 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,036
    Don't have cable but would love to see the many films on the list I've never seen.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 5, 2012
    Location
    CLANCY ST
    Posts
    433
    Images
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
    I'm watching the mummy's ghost right now. Lon Chaney Jr

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •