You gotta add Barbarella and Danger! Diabolik to your list.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Best and Worst of Superhero films revisited
Collapse
X
-
You must try to generate happiness within yourself. If you aren't happy in one place, chances are you won't be happy anyplace. -Ernie BanksComment
-
Barbarella -YES!
Diabolik I had never heard of before this thread. I watched most of it. I think I started it 30 years too late to enjoy it. It is better than some on the list, but I don't know it's comic roots or the film.Comment
-
I see Deadpool was not a favorite of yours. I can see some people not liking it, especially his personality, breaking the fourth wall, crass, sex, profanity, etc...I get that...
But why Civil War so low?
I though it was a lot of fun...the comedy of Spidey and Ant-Man alone, was worth the price of admission, lol.
It was far from a perfect movie, for one, I thought Captain America was a bit too obsessed with Bucky...and thought Stark was right, not Rogers...Comment
-
Finally . . . Not to hijack the thread, but I was beginning to think my son and I were the only ones who came out of that on Stark's side -- and that was after the movie did a good job of making me go back and forth as the story progressed.Comment
-
Back to the bins is doing a top 100 comic book films podcast.
Not too many gems mentioned in the first segment. Danger Diabolik and Daredevil that's about it.Comment
-
-
If I had to guess the top 10
1. Dark Knight
2. Avengers
3. Spiderman 2
4. Superman (1978)
5. Iron Man
6. Civil War
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Batman Begins
9. X-Men first class
10. Captain America: winter soldier
Personally I never cared for either Avenger movie. Civil war was good though.Comment
-
1. The Dark Knight (in my opinion this movie could be the greatest film of all-time, not just the greatest super-hero movie of all-time)
2. Civil War
3. Daredevil Season 2 (Netflix)
4. Days of Future Past
5. Winter Soldier
6. Spider-Man 2
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Avengers
9. Captain America
10. DeadpoolCheck out ALL my customs at https://www.facebook.com/megowgshcustomsComment
-
I'll condensed my list to top five and worst five.
Best Five:
1. Superman 1 & 2...sorry, have to group them together, lol.
2. Dark Knight
3. Guardians of the Galaxy
4. X Men First Class
5. Deadpool, I know, I know, it's not out yet, but that movie is going to rule, I just know it
I agree with Anthony that Dark Knight is right up there...if it wasn't for Superman...DK would indeed be my greatest comic book movie of all time. Having said that, not the greatest of all movies...that goes to my all time favorite, Alien...
I might reconsider replacing X Men First Class with X-Men Days of Future Past...they are both up there in my top five. Love Guardians of the Galaxy...great movie.
Sorry to say, The Avengers movies do little for me, not a huge fan...they are fine, but not great...my humble opinion of course.sigpicComment
-
Comment
Comment